You may create pleading paper in your word processor, or download the sample pleading paper captioned and formatted for your answer below: Complete the top caption with your name, address, and telephone number, the names of the parties in your case, and case number. Attorney verifying on behalf of client is generally improper: CCP 2030.250 (a) requires verification by the responding party. 2030.290. (2) The partys failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. This Standard Clause contains integrated notes with important explanations and drafting tips, including when a party must verify a pleading or discovery response and who may sign a verification.